MEETinLEEDS Privacy Notice

This Notice explains how we will collect and use your personal data.

We are the Data Controller for the personal data that we process about you.

Throughout this Notice, “University”, “we”, “our” and “us” refers to the University of Leeds.  The Conference and Events Service at the University of Leeds comprise of MEETinLEEDS, Great Food at Leeds and Deli(very).  In this instance “You” and “your” refers to those data subjects using MEETinLEEDS

Change in the law

Until 24 May 2018, we shall process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA for short).  From 25 May 2018, we shall process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations, as incorporated into UK law (GDPR for short).

This Notice complies with the requirements under the DPA and the GDPR.

Changes to this Notice

We shall inform you of any changes to this Notice. Notification will be through the appropriate medium of communication e.g. where our main contact with you is by email we will email you.

Where we get your personal data from

From you

You will be asked to provide personal data when you inquire about the services or book an event or accommodation with the MEETinLEEDS team.  This may be face to face, at an exhibition where you are in attendance, over the telephone, over email or direct contact through our social media platforms. The personal data requested may also pertain to your attendance at an event here at the University. This personal data will likely include name, email address, postal address. You may also be asked for any specific dietary or access requirements to enable us to fulfil our contract with you.

You may also be invited to subscribe to a newsletter about the MEETinLEEDS services, venues, offers and stories. The personal data required to subscribe you is a name and email address. If you opt-in, you can unsubscribe at any time.

When you are required to provide personal data the uses of this data will be explained at the point of collection.

From external sources

Where there is a legitimate reason for us to collect or process your personal data from an external source it will be clear at the point of collection how your data will be processed.

Speedybooker.com Ltd

MEETinLEEDS uses a third party for one method of booking accommodation online, Speedybooker.com Ltd.  The personal data you will be asked to provide will be name, email address, postal address, mobile number and if you are over 18 years of age (no specific age data or dates of birth are taken or required) We will need this data to fulfil the contract with you. We will contact you with information specific to your booking. Our processing of your data is covered under a data processing agreement. Their privacy policy is at the following link: https://www.speedybooker.com/en-GB/privacy/.

The University of Leeds Online Store

MEETinLEEDS can use the University online store to obtain and process personal data as it relates to an event booking at the University of Leeds or your attendance at an event organised by MEETinLEEDS. Their privacy notice is found at the following link https://store.leeds.ac.uk/help/privacy-notice.  The privacy notice for WPM Education Limited, who run the payment platform on the store: http://www.wpmeducation.com/policies/privacy-policy/

Aventri

This is a third party abstract management, registration and conference management system.  MEETinLEEDS obtain personal data as it pertains to an event organised by MEETinLEEDS or in relation to an event hosted by and managed by the MEETinLEEDS team. Their privacy notice can be found at https://www.aventri.com/privacy-policy

Automated collection of personal data

As with most other web servers, when you access the MEETinLEEDS web pages certain information you provide will automatically be recorded by the University.  This will include your IP address, browser type, and information relating to the page you last visited.  This information is processed to estimate how much usage of the server is made by different categories of users and, in the event of a breach of security, may be used to aid detection.

Cookies

Our website uses first-party cookies; which are small text files placed on your device by the websites that you visit.  They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.  We do not use cookies to collect personal information about you; by using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

We do not use cookies to collect personal information about you.  Should you wish to restrict or block cookies which are set by our website you can do this through your browser settings.  The ‘help’ function within your browser or the manual that comes with your device should tell you how.  You may also wish to visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/ which contains comprehensive information on how you can do this on a wide variety of browsers.  Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of our website.

See a full list of the cookies and help on managing cookies

Essential cookies

These cookies help our website function

CookieNetScaler Appliance session cookie
NSC*Purpose
These cookies are set by our Citrix NetScaler appliance and are used to ensure your browsing session remains on the same web server. It is deleted when you close your browser.

Information
www.citrix.com

PHPSESSIDPurpose 
This cookie stores a unique ID assigned by the web server. It is used to enable some site functionality to work properly. It is deleted when you close your browser

Information
www.php.net/manual/en/intro.session.php

Performance and advertising cookies

CookieGoogle Analytics, Google Tag Manager, AdWords and Facebook re-marketing
__ga
__gat
__gid
Purpose

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site.

These cookies are also used to track users’ interests and then provide targeted advertising on other websites. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

More information

Google privacy policy
Google analytics
Google analytics terms of service
Google tag manager terms of service
Universal Analytics opt-out browser add-on

collectPurpose

Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.

Third party cookies and tracking

If you share content from our website through other websites, for example Facebook or Twitter, cookies or a form of tracking may be used by these services and you need to manage your privacy via your account (and not through our site).

Manage your cookies and privacy

You can also manage your privacy settings, including cookies, through your browser settings.

Further information about cookies can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

Find out more about the cookies we use and why in our Cookie Policy

The purposes for which we process your personal data and the legal basis for that processing

The processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of the contract or enquiry that you have entered into with the University to access the MEETinLEEDS provision – this includes venue hire, conference management services, accommodation bookings and catering orders.

If you do not want your personal data to be used in the manner described, then you will need to terminate your contract with the University of Leeds

Should we need to update you on information as it pertains to your event or booking with us, we will do so using the details you have provided.

Marketing

You may be invited to subscribe to newsletters or other activities. When you are required to provide personal data the uses of this data will be explained at the point of collection. Where personal data is requested for marketing purposes you will be able to opt out at any time.

Who might we share your data with?

The information that you provide to the University will be stored securely and access will be restricted to those members of staff who need it. The University will not share your personal data with third parties other than those listed below.

Where credit/debit card details have been requested as part of a transaction between you and us, the details will be encrypted and handled by a secure web server using SSL, the standard security technology for establishing an encrypted link between a web server and a browser.

Pure Promoter Ltd

MEETinLEEDS use an email service provider, Pure Promoter Ltd, in order to communicate with our customers via email. Pure Promoter is given access to/holds the email address which you supply; the ways in which Pure Promoter can use and store your email address is strictly regulated by a data processing agreement.

Kinetic Solutions

Kinetic Solutions facilitate the bookings database for events, catering and accommodation at the University of Leeds. All data is held on University servers and not by Kinetic Solutions, however Kinetic Solutions will from time to time need access to this data to provide support.

Great Food At Leeds & Deli(very)

The Catering, Conference and Event service at the University of Leeds comprises of MEETinLEEDS, Great Food At Leeds & Deli(very). Great Food at Leeds and Deli(very) are the catering arm and access personal data through Kinetic as it relates to their delivery of your contract with MEETinLEEDS.

Retention periods

Marketing Purposes

If you have opted in to receive marketing communications from MEETinLEEDS you can unsubscribe at any time.  Upon 18 months of inactivity as it relates to marketing communications your personal data will be deleted from our marketing communications database.

Event Database

We will retain your information on our secure servers for an unlimited period (this is because you may wish to re-contact us at any time to make another booking, update your personal data, or access your historic booking data) unless you request deletion in line with your Rights

Your rights as a data subject

You have the right to:

  • access your personal data;
  • request the rectification or deletion of your personal data;
  • request the restriction of the processing of your personal data;
  • object to the processing of your personal data;
  • receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used format and to;
  • complain to the regulator (the Information Commissioner’s Office).

Concerns and contact details

If you have any concerns with regard to the way your personal data is being processed or have a query with regard to this Notice please contact, in the first instance, the MEETinLEEDS team at enquiries@meetinleeds.co.uk or the University’s Data Protection Officer, Adrian Slater at a.j.slater@adm.leeds.ac.uk.

Our general postal address is University of Leeds, Leeds LS2 9JT, UK.

Our postal address for data protection issues is University of Leeds, Room 11.72 EC Stoner Building, Leeds, LS2 9JT.

Our telephone number is +44 (0)113 2431751.

Our data controller registration number provided by the Information Commissioner’s Office is Z553814X.